Past Editions

No. 7
No. 6
No. 5
No. 4
No. 3
No. 2
No. 1

2019

No. 7

Salón ACME’s 7th edition was held in General Prim 30 and 32 in the Juárez neighborhood from February 7th to February 10th, 2019. More than 900 proposals were received for this call. The work of 54 artists was exhibited in the Open Call section and of 59 artists in Bodega. We had 23 Guest Projects invited by galleries and approximately 19,000 visitors attended the exhibition.

Curatorial Board:

Magali Arriola, Óscar Benassini, Paula Duarte, Santiago Merino, Karla Niño de Rivera, Víctor Palacios, Francisco Ugarte, Jovanna Venegas.

Open Call Selected Artists:

Julio Alarcón, Eileen Almarales Noy + Disbel Roque Bolaños, Band Practice (Clara Claus + Melissa Godoy Nieto), Victoire Barbot, Cecilia Barreto, Fernanda Barreto, Julio Barrita, Luis Campos, Luis Daniel Canseco Soto, Julia Carrillo, Paul Cisneros Bello, Miguel Ángel Cordera, Lucrezia de Fazio, Eugenia Díaz, Magali Duzant, Daniel Evo, Carlos Farías Ramos, Agnès Fornells, Andrés Gamiochipi, Alejandro Gómez Arias, Andrés Gómez Servín, Abraham González Pacheco, Ana Paula González Urdaneta, Alberto Guedea Zamora, Mauricio Guerrero, Kiyo Gutiérrez, Isauro Huizar, Omar Ibáñez, Karlo Andrei Ibarra, Ramón
Jiménez Cárdenas, Darinka Lamas, Carlos Adrián Lara Martínez, Enrique López Llamas, Stephanny López Lucero, Chavis Mármol, Andrea Martínez, Jimena Medina, Maria Naidich, Fernando Ocaña, Lucía Oceguera, Diego Orendain, David Ortíz Juan, Claire Price, Ilán Rabchinskey, Raúl Rebolledo, Diego Rivero Borrell Maas, Juan Pablo Romo Álvarez, Christian Salablanca Díaz, Mauricio Vázquez, Carlos Vielma, Lino Vite, We are an event (Quentin Laurens-Berge & Lambert Moiroux), Pancho Westendarp, Tatyana Zambrano.

Guest State and Curatorial Proposal:

Michoacán / Noé Martínez

Artists from Michoacán:

Juan José Estrada Serafín, Luis Geovani Fabián Guerrero, Francisco Huaroco, Bethel Pañeda, Alain Silva, María Sosa y el colectivo Taller de Investigación Plástica.

Guest Projects:

Artistas participantes y Galerías que invitan:
Catherine Abitbol by Licenciado
Lucía Álvarez by Obra Negra
Saelia Aparicio by Chalton Gallery
Daniel G. Baird by Patron Gallery
Juan Caloca by PARQUE Galería
José Castiella by Satélite Galería
Marcos Castro by Chalton Gallery
Sofía Cruz by Galería Enrique Guerrero
Rodrigo Echeverría Noriega by Galería de Arte Mexicano (GAM)
Francisco Fernández Orozco by joségarcía ,mx
Sumie García by White Cremnitz
Rodrigo González Castellanos by Galería Chica
Stephanie Kantor by Gildar Gallery
Patricia Lagarde by Patricia Conde Galería
Alejandro Londoño by SGR Galería
Rogelio Manzo + Javier Areán by Galería Quetzalli
Anuar Maauad by Efrain Lopez Gallery
Lucila Muriel by Fenómena
Chantal Peñalosa by Proyectos Monclova
Jerónimo Reyes-Retana by OMR
Aaron Scheer by Annka Kultys Gallery
Olivia Steele by Maia Contemporary
Marco Treviño by Cuarto de Máquinas

2018

No. 6

Salón ACME’s 6th edition was held in General Prim 30 and 32 in the Juárez neighborhood from February 8th to February 11th, 2018. More than 700 proposals were received for this call. The work of 54 artists was exhibited in the Open Call section and of 59 artists in Bodega. We had 15 guest projects invited by galleries and approximately 13,000 visitors attended the exhibition.

Curatorial Board:

ÓSCAR BENASSINI, EUGENIA BRANIFF, ABRAHAM CRUZVILLEGAS, PAULA DUARTE, GEOVANNA IBARRA, VIVIANA KURI, MAURICIO MARCIN, SANTIAGO MERINO, CRISTÓBAL RIESTRA, PATRICIA SLOANE, ANISSA TOUATI.

Open Call selected Artists:

NAPOLEÓN AGUILERA / PAULO JACOBO ALONSO LEÓN / ALDO ÁLVAREZ TOSTADO / MALOLES ANTIGNAC / GINA ARIZPE / NICOLA ARTHEN / RAMIRO ÁVILA / VERÓNICA BAPÉ / CATALINA BARROSO-LUQUE / JOAN BENASSAR / CAROLINA BERROCAL / OMAR BOCANEGRA / WENDY CABRERA RUBIO / JUAN CALOCA / CARMEN CASAS / JONATHAN CERÓN SOSA / DULCE CHACÓN / VÍCTOR DEL MORAL / IRÁN DIMAS / SANTINO ESCATEL / JULIE ESCOFFIER / DANIEL EVO / TAL FRANK / NINA FIOCCO / EMMANUEL GARCÍA / MANUELA GARCÍA / SUMIE GARCÍA / RODRIGO GONZÁLEZ CASTELLANOS / CARLOS IVÁN HERNÁNDEZ / CIRCE IRASEMA / VALENTINA JAGER / NÉSTOR JIMÉNEZ / KARLA LEYVA / CLAUDIA LUNA / CHAVIS MÁRMOL / FRANCISCO MUÑOZ / ALBERTO ODÉRIZ / JUAN PÉREZ / ELISA PINTO / MAX PRUS / RAÚL REBOLLEDO / ADRIÁN REGNIER / KRISTIN REGER / JORGE ROSANO GAMBOA / ANA PAULA SANTANA / ALAN SIERRA / NORA SILVA / PIERRE VALLS / CARLOS VÁZQUEZ VIELMA / JAY ALFONSO VÉLEZ / YVONNE VENEGAS / FERNANDA VILLAREAL / ADDISON WOOLSEY.

Guest State & Curatorial Proposal:

BAJA CALIFORNIA / PERIFÉRICA

Artists from Baja California:

GUADALUPE ALONSO / MÓNICA ARREOLA / SEBASTIÁN BELTRÁN / PAULA FLORES / VERO GLEZQUI / ALDO GUERRA / EMMA JATZIRI / AMADÍS LARA / TONI LARIOS / CHANTAL PEÑALOSA / MARISA RAYGOZA / RULO REYES / JESSICA SÁNCHEZ / FERNANDA USKI / KARINA VILLALOBOS / JUAN VILLAVICENCIO / OSLYN WHIZAR.

Guest Projects:

Gwladys Alonso by Cuarto de Máquinas
María Conejo by Machete
Andreas Diaz Andersson by Fenómena
Pablo Dávila by joségarcía, mx
Emmanuel García y Claudia Rodríguez by Quetzalli
Alexandra Germán by Juan Cano by Patricia Conde
Yann Gertsberger by OMR
Joshua Jobb by Breve
Notas al Futuro by Breve
Israel Martínez by Arredondo Arozarena
Marina Silva by GAM
Mauro Vallejo by Arróniz
Claudia Peña Salinas by CURRO
Raúl Ortega Ayala by Proyectos Monclova
Andrés Felipe Castaño by Karen Huber

2017

No. 5

Salón ACME’s 5th edition was held in General Prim 30 and 32 in Juárez neighborhood from February 9th to February 12th, 2017. More than 600 proposals were received for this call. The work of 59 artists was exhibited in the Open Call section and of 73 artists in Bodega. We held 10 guest projects invited by galleries and approximately 6,000 visitors attended the exhibition.

Curatorial Board:

OCTAVIO AVENDAÑO, ÓSCAR BENASSINI, PATRICK CHARPENEL, MOISÉS COSÍO, JOSÉ DÁVILA, PAULA DUARTE, JULIETA GONZÁLEZ, DANIEL GUZMÁN, AIMEE LABARRERE DE SERVITJE, SANTIAGO MERINO, CRISTOBAL RIESTRA, ANISSA TOUATI.

Open Call selected Artists:

NAPOLEÓN AGUILERA / DIEGO ANAYA / LORENA ANCONA/ EMERSON BALDERAS / VERÓNICA BAPÉ / ALFONSO BARRANCO/ CHRISTIAN 
BECERRA / ALESSANDRO BO ROHDE / DANIELA BOJÓRQUEZ VÉRTIZ / HIRAM CONSTANTINO / AGLAE CORTÉS /JORGE CREUHERAS OROZCO / CUCO / DEAR / SANTINO ESCATEL / JULIE ESCOFFIER / ÓSCAR FARFÁN / ALMA CAMELIA FLORES / ALEJANDRO FOURNIER / ALEXANDRA GERMÁN / BLANCA GONZÁLEZ / RODRIGO GONZÁLEZ CASTELLANOS / ABRIL HERNÁNDEZ / NELSON HERNÁNDEZ / CARLOS IVÁN HERNÁNDEZ / ISAURO HUÍZAR / CECILIA HURTADO MÓNICA ITURRIBARRIA / ALDO IRAM JUÁREZ / MORELOS LEÓN JAVIER MÁRMOL / ANDREA MARTÍNEZ / DAVID MERAZ / JOSUÉ MORALES / FRANCISCO MUÑOZ / ROBERTO OCHOA / JOSÉ OQUENDO Y CRISTOPHER TORRES TICAS CLAUDIO IVÁN PÉREZ / ELISA PINTO / RICARDO PINTO / FERNANDO PIZARRO / CHRISTIAN POIRÉ / FABIÁN RAMOS / JIMENA RINCÓN / TOÑO RAMÍREZ / ALEJANDRA RUÍZ/ ILEANA SÁNCHEZ / RAFIKI SÁNCHEZ / GABRIELA SANDOVAL / EBLEM SANTANA / ALFONSO SANTIAGO / ERNESTO SOLANA / PABLO TUT / CARLOS VÁZQUEZ VIELMA / JAY VÉLEZ / KEKE VILABELDA / BRUNO VIRUETE/ ALFONSO ZÁRATE / MALTE ZENSES

Guest State & Curatorial Proposal:

GUANAJUATO / JUAN CALOCA

Artists from Sonora:

DANIEL AGUILAR RUVALCABA / CAROLINA BERROCAL/ SAMARA COLINA / DANILO FILTROF / JOSÉ RODRIGO GARCÍA / SAN GIL / MARISOL GUERRERO / RAMÓN IZAGUIRRE / ENRIQUE LÓPEZ LLAMAS / GUSTAVO PARRA / SOFÍA PH / RAMSÉS RUIZ / JOAQUÍN VIDAURRI

Guest Projects

Barbot Camacho by Arróniz
Juan De la Cosa (John of the thing) by joségarcía, mx
Ektor García by kurimanzutto
Carlos García-Noriega Bueno by GAM
Cristóbal Gracia by Cuarto de Máquinas
Iván Krassoievitch by Machete
Gabriel Rico y Theo Michael by OMR
Gabriel Rosas Alemán by Travesía Cuatro
José Ángel Santiago by Quetzalli
Luis Alfonso Villalobos by CURRO

2016

No. 4

Salón ACME’s 4th edition was held in Gob. Rafael Rebollar 95 in San Miguel Chapultepec neighborhood from February 4th to February 7th, 2016. More than 500 proposals were received for this call. The work of 52 artists was exhibited and approximately 4, 500 visitors attended the exhibition.

Curatorial Board:

PATRICIA MARTÍN, GONZALO LEBRIJA, ÓSCAR BENASSINI, PAULA DUARTE, SANTIAGO MERINO, FRITZIA IRÍZAR, CARMEN CEBREROS.

Open Call selected Artists:

ADRIAN LEE / ADRIANA SALAZAR / AGLAE CORTÉS / ALEJANDRA BALTAZARES Y HELENA HERNÁNDEZ / ALEJANDRO LUPERCA MORALES / ALEJANDRO MEJÍA ANDRADE / ALEPH ESCOBEDO / ALFONSO BARRANCO / ANDRÉS FELIPE CASTAÑO / ARMANDO ROSALES / AUGUSTO BALLARDO / BELSAY MAZA / CHRISTIAN BECERRA / CIRSE IRASEMA / DAVID ALEJANDRO HERNÁNDEZ / DAVID HINOJOSA ADMANN / DULCE CHACÓN / EDUARDO VILLANUEVA / ELISA PINTO / EMMANUEL GARCÍA / ERICK SAUCEDO / FRANCISCO MUÑOZ / GABRIEL CARRILLO DE ICAZA / GABRIEL MONROY / HIRAM CONSTANTINO / HORACIO QUIROZ / HUGO GALLEGOS / JAIME RUÍZ MARTÍNEZ / JORGE ROSANO GAMBOA / JOSHUA JOBB Y MANUELA GARCÍA / JUAN BASTARDO / JUAN JOSÉ MARTÍN ANDRES / JUAN MANUEL SALAS VALDIVIA / LINO VITE / LUISA PASTOR / MANUEL GONZÁLEZ / MAYRA STELLA CANO / MIGUEL ÁNGEL CAMACHO / MÓNICA ARREOLA / NATHAN FRIEDMAN / PAUL MUGUET / PAULA CORTÁZAR / RAMIRO ÁVILA / RENATA PETERSEN / RUY H. ALFONSO / SANTINO ESCATEL / SOFÍA HINOJOSA / TATYANA ZAMBRANO / TOMÁS CONTRERAS / ULRIK LÓPEZ

Guest State & Curatorial Proposal:

SONORA / CARMEN CEBREROS

Artists from Sonora:

ALEJANDRA AVILÉS / ALEJANDRA DESSENS / ALFREDO KÁRAM / CARLOS IVÁN HERNÁNDEZ / DAVID VERA / ETHEL COOKE / GRISELDA BENAVIDES / JAVIER RAMÍREZ LIMÓN / JIMENA CAMOU / JUAN CARLOS COPPEL / MIRIAM SALADO / NAHATAN NAVARRO / OLIVER YOCUPICIO / PANLO HURTADO / PAULA MARTINS / TINO VARELA

2015

No. 3

Salón ACME’s 3rd edition was held in Gob. Rafael Rebollar 95 in San Miguel Chapultepec neighborhood from February 5th to February 8th, 2015. More than 450 proposals were received for this call. The work of 43 artists was exhibited and approximately 4,300 visitors attended the exhibition.

Curatorial Board

GUILLERMO SANTAMARINA, TANIA RAGASOL, PAULA DUARTE, TERESA MARGOLLES, SANTIAGO MERINO, FERNANDO MESTA, JESSICA BERLANGA, ALPHA ESCOBEDO.

Open Call selected Artists:

AGLAE CORTÉS - ALBERTO LÓPEZ CORCUERA - ALEJANDRO OSORIO - ALFONSO BARRANCO - ÁLVARO VERDUZCO - CECILIA JAIME - CHRISTIAN CASTAÑEDA - CIRCE IRASEMA - CLAUDIA LUNA - CUCO DANIEL NAVARRO - DEAR - DIANA SALAZAR - DIEGO Y PEDRO - DULCE CHACÓN - EMMANUEL GARCÍA - ENRIQUE MINJARES - FRANCESCA DU BROCK - FRANCISCO MUÑOZ - GRACIA EMELIA CHÁVEZ - HIRAM CONSTANTINO - IÑIGO ZULUETA - JAVIER FRESNEDA - JAVIER VELÁZQUEZ - JERÉMIE PAUL - JIMENA RINCÓN - JOSÉ LUIS ROJAS - JOSHUA JOBB - KARLA DANIELA GONZÁLEZ - LAURA MEZA-OROZCO - LEILA TSCHOPP - MANUEL GARCÍA - MANUEL MATHAR - MARCO ESPARZA - MAURICIO CADENA - MÓNICA ESCUTIA - MORELOS LEÓN - ÓSCAR DE LAS FLORES - ROBERT CERVERA - RODRIGO GONZÁLEZ CASTELLANOS - ROLANDO JACOB - TLÁHUAC MATA - VICTORIA VINAMARAGUI

Guest State & Curatorial Proposal:

CHIHUAHUA / ALEJANDRO LUPERCA

Artists from Chihuahua:

ALFREDO ESPINOZA, KARIAN AMAYA, MIGUEL A. ARAGÓN, OLGA GUERRA, ÓSCAR GARDEA, TOMÁS CONTRERAS.

2014

No. 2

Salón ACME’s 2nd edition was held in Gob. Rafael Rebollar 95 in San Miguel Chapultepec neighborhood from February 6th to February 9th, 2014. More than 400 proposals were received for this call. The work of 49 artists was exhibited and approximately 4,000 visitors attended the exhibition.

Curatorial Board

GUILLERMO SANTAMARINA, SANTIAGO MERINO, ÓSCAR BENASSINI, HUMBERTO MORO, JESSICA BERLANGA, TANIA RAGASOL, JOSÉ ESPARZA.

Open Call selected Artists:

AGUSTÍN ARCE - ALBERTO LÓPEZ CORCUERA - ALFONSO BARRANCO - ALFONSO ZARATE - AMMER LÓPEZ - ANA BIDART - ÁNGELA LEYVA - ARMANDO MARTÍNEZ - AURORA PELLIZZI - BLANCA GONZÁLEZ - BETIANA BELLOFATTO - BRUNO VARELA - CALIXTO RAMÍREZ - CARLOS ESPINOSA - CARLOS H. MATOS - CIRCE IRASEMA - CLAUDIA LÓPEZ TERROSO - DEAR -DULCE CHACÓN - EDGAR MAGG - EDGARDO ARAGÓN -EDUARDO VILLANUEVA - ELIZABETH DE JESÚS - FRIDA GARCÍA KELLER - GABRIEL CARRILLO - GONZALO LEBRIJA - HISAE IKENAGA - IACOPO SERI - IVÁN ESQUEDA - JAIME RUÍZ - JOSÉ LUIS ROJAS - JOSÉ MARÍA RUBIO - JOSHUA JOBB - LUCILA FLORES - LUIS ALFONSO VILLALOBOS - MARIO NAVARRO - MATÍAS ARMENDARIS - MOISÉS GARCÍA NAVA - MÓNICA ESCUTIA - OCTAVIO ABUNDEZ - OSO PARADO - PAULA MATOS GIL - PABLO DÁVILA - RICARDO SIERRA - ROLANDO JACOB - SABINO GUISU - SALVADOR JACOBO - SOFÍA BYTTEBIER - SOFÍA ECHEVERRI

Guest State & Curatorial Proposal:

OAXACA / OLIVER MARTÍNEZ KANT

Artists from Oaxaca:

EDGARDO ARAGÓN, MOISÉS GARCÍA NAVA, BLANCA GONZÁLEZ, CLAUDIA LÓPEZ TERROSO, BRUNO VARELA, SABINO GUISU.

2013

No. 1

Salón ACME's 1st edition was held in Gob. Rafael Rebollar 95 in San Miguel Chapultepec neighborhood from February 6th to February 9th, 2014. More than 300 proposals were received for this call. The work of 56 artists was exhibited and approximately 3,000 visitors attended the exhibition.

Curatorial Board

GUILLERMO SANTAMARINA, EDUARDO ABAROA, JESSICA BERLANGA, ÓSCAR BENASSINI, MARÍA ANTONIA GONZÁLEZ VALERIO, SANTIAGO MERINO, REGINA POZO.

Open Call selected Artists:

ADRIÁN S. BARA - ALBERTO LÓPEZ CORCUERA - ALEJANDRA ARREOLA - ALEJANDRO GARCÍA - ALEX BOLIO - ANDREW BIRK - BILL ABDALE - CLAUDIA CISNEROS - CRÁTER INVERTIDO - CRISTINA OCHOA - CRISTÓBAL GRACÍA - DANIEL MONROY - DIEGO ORENDAIN - EDGAR DURÁN - EDUARDO SARABIA - EDUARDO VILLANUEVA - EMERSON BALDERAS - ENRIQUE SANTOS - ERICK BELTRÁN - FEDERICO MARTÍNEZ - FERNANDO PALOMAR - FRANCISCO UGARTE - GONZALO LEBRIJA - IVÁN KRASSOIEVITCH - JAVIER BARRIOS - JAVIER M. RODRÍGUEZ - JERÓNIMO REYES - JORGE MÉNDEZ BLAKE - JOSE DÁVILA - JOSÉ IGNACIO SOLÓRZANO - JOSHUA JOBB- KARIAN AMAYA - KIM CÓRDOVA - LUIS ALFONSO VILLALOBOS - MARCELA RICO - MARCOS CASTRO - MARÍA CERDÁ - MARIANA MAGDALENO - MARIO NAVARRO - MARTIN ROTH - MAURICIO CADENA - MÓNICA ESCUTIA - NURIA MONTIEL - OCTAVIO ABUNDEZ - PAMELA ZAFERINO - PEDRO MARTÍNEZ NEGRETE - PILAR CÓRDOBA - RAÚL REBOLLEDO - RICARDO GUZMÁN - RICARDO SIERRA - RUBÉN MÉNDEZ - SOFÍA BYTTEBIER - SUSANA MEDINA - TADEO ROMERO - VICTOR M. PÉREZ RUL - YAOTZIN CHACÓN

Guest State & Curatorial Proposal:

JALISCO / HOMERO FERNÁNDEZ

Artists from Jalisco:

JOSE DÁVILA, JORGE MÉNDEZ BLAKE, GONZALO LEBRIJA, MÓNICA ESCUTIA, FRANCISCO UGARTE, EDUARDO SARABIA, FERNANDO PALOMAR.